• Indian Indices
  • Global Indices
  • Commodities
  • Currency
Sensex
  • Sensex
  • Nifty
{{x.close_price| number:2}} {{x.netchg| number:2}} ({{x.perchg | number:2}}%)
Open - {{x.open | number:2}}
Prev Close - {{x.prevclose|number:2}}
Today's High - {{x.high|number:2}}
Today's Low - {{x.low|number:2}}
Advances/Declines (30 Companies)
  • 1D
  • 1W
  • 1M
  • 1Yr
  • 5Yr
{{x.upd_time}}
FTSE 100
  • FTSE 100
  • DJIA
  • NIKKEI 225
  • HANG SENG
{{x.Date}}
{{x.close| number:2}} {{x.Chg | number:2}} ({{x.PChg | number:2}}%)
Open - {{x.close | number:2}}
Prev Close - {{x.PrevClose|number:2}}
Gold
  • Gold
  • Silver
  • Crude Oil
  • Copper
{{x.Trd_Date}} ( {{x.Time}} )
{{x.ClosePrice| number:2}} {{x.change| number:2}} ({{x.perchange | number:2}}%)
Exchange - MCX
Open - {{x.Open|number:2}}
Exp Date - {{x.Exp_Date}}
Today's High - {{x.High|number:2}}
Prev. Close - {{x.PrevClose|number:2}}
Today's Low - {{x.Low|number:2}}
USDINR
  • USDINR
  • GBPINR
  • EURINR
  • JPYINR
{{x.Lasttrdtime}} ( {{x.Time}} )
{{x.ltp| number:2}} {{x.PriceDiff| number:2}} ({{x.PerChange | number:2}}%)
Exchange - NSE
Open - {{x.Open|number:2}}
Exp Date - {{x.Expirydate}}
Today's High - {{x.High|number:2}}
Prev. Close - {{x.PrevPrice|number:2}}
Today's Low - {{x.Low|number:2}}
As On 21-Jan-2021 14:32 PM
50,032.94
240.82 (0.48%)
NIFTY
14,716.30
71.60 (0.49%)
SENSEX
    No Companies Visited

TCS Profit and loss account

Report Type:

ParticularsMar 2020
( ).Cr
Mar 2019
( ).Cr
Mar 2018
( ).Cr
Mar 2017
( ).Cr
Mar 2016
( ).Cr
Mar 2015
( ).Cr
INCOME :      
Sales Turnover 131306.00123170.0097356.0092693.0085864.0073582.15
Excise Duty0.000.000.000.000.004.09
Net Sales131306.00123170.0097356.0092693.0085864.0073578.06
Other Income 8082.007627.005803.004568.003757.004995.11
Stock Adjustments 0.000.000.000.000.00-0.15
Total Income139388.00130797.00103159.0097261.0089621.0078573.02
EXPENDITURE :      
Raw Materials 18.0040.0086.0094.000.0064.62
Power & Fuel Cost0.000.000.000.000.00493.36
Employee Cost 64906.0059377.0051499.0048116.0042420.0027368.32
Other Manufacturing Expenses 1578.001963.001920.001664.001731.0020457.97
Selling and Administration Expenses 19658.0019101.0012395.0012246.0011240.003073.56
Miscellaneous Expenses 7793.007725.003651.003484.003419.001091.88
Less: Pre-operative Expenses Capitalised0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Total Expenditure93953.0088206.0069551.0065604.0058810.0052549.71
Operating Profit45435.0042591.0033608.0031657.0030811.0026023.31
Interest 743.00170.0030.0016.0013.0079.57
Gross Profit44692.0042421.0033578.0031641.0030798.0025943.74
Depreciation2701.001716.001647.001575.001459.001393.77
Profit Before Tax41991.0040705.0031931.0030066.0029339.0024549.97
Tax9012.009943.006878.006643.006376.005278.31
Fringe Benefit tax0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Deferred Tax-281.00697.00-188.00-230.00-112.0014.70
Reported Net Profit33260.0030065.0025241.0023653.0023075.0019256.96
Extraordinary Items 49.3664.67173.574.65356.90594.31
Adjusted Net Profit33210.6430000.3325067.4323648.3522718.1018662.65
Adjst. below Net Profit -653.00-16138.00-4913.00-220.00-102.0092.75
P & L Balance brought forward77159.0074080.0065965.0053576.0042370.0036420.45
Statutory Appropriations 0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Appropriations 38234.0010848.0012213.0011044.0011767.0019991.10
P & L Balance carried down71532.0077159.0074080.0065965.0053576.0035779.06
Dividend0.000.000.003842.007993.0015473.87
Preference Dividend0.000.000.000.000.000.00
Equity Dividend %7300.003000.005000.004700.004350.007900.00
Earnings Per Share-Unit Curr88.6980.17132.15120.07109.5985.08
Earnings Per Share(Adj)-Unit Curr88.6980.1766.0860.0454.8042.54
Book Value-Unit Curr195.96209.71397.30393.32329.74231.87

Formed in 1986, Capital Market Publishers India Pvt Ltd pioneered corporate databases and stock market magazine in India. Today Capitaline corporate database cover more than 35,000 listed and unlisted Indian companies. Latest technologies and standards are constantly being adopted to keep the database user-friendly, comprehensive and up-to-date.

Over the years the scope of the databases has enlarged to cover economy, sectors, mutual funds, commodities and news. Many innovative online and offline applications of these databases have been developed to meet various common as well as customized requirements.

While all the leading institutional investors use Capitaline databases, Capital Market magazine gives access to the databases to individual investors through Corporate Scoreboard. Besides stock market and company-related articles, the magazine’s independent and insightful coverage includes mutual funds, taxation, commodities and personal finance.

The power of the database is harnessed by our fired-up reporters to generate interesting ideas. The reader-friendly presentation of the idea, supplemented by relevant data and information, can be accessed online through Capita Telefolio and Telefolio Gold. These ideas are used by individual investors as well as institutional investors to do further research and stay ahead.

Capital Market Publishers India Pvt. Ltd.

401, Swastik Chambers, Sion Trombay Road, Chembur, Mumbai - 400 071.
91-22-25229720
91-22-25230011
Kindly note www.capitalmarket.com does not send any mobile SMS, whatsapp or twitter messages
giving any kind of stock recommendations.
For Capital Market Magazine queries mail to : subscription@capitalmarket.com
For Capital Market Online Products related queries mail to : financeshop@capitalmarket.com
For any other Capital Market Website related Queries mail to : info@capitalmarket.com
To advertise on Capital Market Websites & Capital Market Fortnightly magazine mail to : advt@capitalmarket.com
Flash News 21-Jan-2021
  •  ( 14:27) Phillips Carbon Black Q3 PAT up 79% YoY to Rs 125.44 cr  
  •  ( 14:25) Competition Commission of India approves Axis Bank-Max Life transaction  
  •  ( 14:25) Tejas Networks reports net profit of Rs 9.23 cr in Q3 FY21 vs loss of Rs 112.06 cr last year  
  •  ( 14:24) Competition Commission of India approves Flipkart-Aditya Birla Fashion deal  
  •  ( 14:23) AAVAS Financiers Q3 PAT rises 26% YoY to Rs 85.46 crore  
  •  ( 14:23) NALCO to mull buyback on Jan 27  
  •  ( 14:23) LTTS Q3 PAT up 12% QoQ to Rs 186 cr  
  •  ( 13:39) European markets edge higher amid optimism as Biden’s presidency begins  
  •  ( 13:39) Barometers extends massive gains; positive market breadth  
  •  ( 12:40) India VIX falls 4.07%  
  •  ( 12:38) Indices continue to hit new record highs; positive market breadth  
  •  ( 12:38) HDFC AMC Q3 PAT up 4.73% Y-o-Y to Rs 369.26 cr  
  •  ( 12:38) VST Industries consol. Q3 PAT down 9.5% Y-o-Y to Rs 73.71 cr  
  •  ( 12:27) Syngene International Q3 PAT rises 11% YoY to Rs 102 cr  
  •  ( 11:02) Havells India consol. Q3 PAT up 74.5% Y-o-Y to Rs 350.14 cr  
  •  ( 10:40) GMM Pfaudler consol. Q3 PAT up 9.8% Y-o-Y to Rs 23.11 cr  
  •  ( 10:31) Indices at day's high  
  •  ( 10:20) Bajaj Finserv Q3 PAT up 14.59% Y-o-Y to Rs 1,289.96 cr  
  •  ( 09:58) HDFC AMC Q3 PAT up 4.73% Y-o-Y to Rs 369.26 cr  
  •  ( 09:32) Strong market breadth  
  •  ( 09:21) Sensex stikes record high above 50,000   
  •  ( 09:20) VST Industries consol. Q3 PAT down 9.5% Y-o-Y to Rs 73.71 cr  
  •  ( 09:19) Market opens on firm note  
  •  ( 08:32) Asian stocks trading higher  
  •  ( 07:59) Joe Biden sworn in as 46th US president   
  •  ( 07:58) S&P 500, Nasdaq scale record highs  
Show News
21 January 2021 14:28
2799.75
(3.78 %)
684.75
(1.41 %)
3769.95
(3.65 %)
5188.50
(4.16 %)
9272.85
(3.74 %)
587.85
(-1.40 %)
5055.15
(-0.46 %)
2661.40
(-1.02 %)
1003.45
(0.46 %)
1479.15
(-0.79 %)
2392.70
(1.58 %)
557.70
(1.25 %)
956.80
(0.98 %)
1343.35
(0.29 %)
216.00
(-0.74 %)
1890.30
(0.34 %)
1383.95
(0.14 %)
821.35
(-0.34 %)
8237.75
(1.17 %)
17894.00
(1.22 %)
98.20
(-0.10 %)
97.15
(-1.72 %)
195.45
(-0.43 %)
2114.10
(2.88 %)
300.00
(-0.84 %)
586.95
(-1.26 %)
3287.75
(-0.62 %)
1005.45
(-1.35 %)
1525.10
(-0.38 %)
5589.30
(0.78 %)
Sensex 5min and Nifty 15min delayed as on .
Show Ticker
Rotate your device

Rotate your device

For the best experience please go back to portrait mode.